Author Topic: Using Adobe Lightroom and IMatch together.  (Read 2284 times)

Mario

  • IMatch Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 22271
Using Adobe Lightroom and IMatch together.
« on: July 09, 2014, 11:04:26 AM »
Please see this article on the photools.com web site:

http://www.photools.com/3172/adobe-lightroom-imatch-5/

Ferdinand

  • 100 years since I was shot and a war was started
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1670
Re: Using Adobe Lightroom and IMatch together.
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2014, 11:17:49 AM »
I wonder about this statement: "Changes made to metadata in IMatch show up in LR as soon as you write-back the changes to the files – which can be done on-demand or immediately."  As I said in another thread, this hasn't been my experience for images that have already been imported into the LR catalog.  In LR I have to manually refresh the metadata.  Is this what you meant, or is there a setting somewhere in LR that enables this to be done automatically?

Mario

  • IMatch Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 22271
Re: Using Adobe Lightroom and IMatch together.
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2014, 03:22:32 PM »
You need to choose "Rescan Metadata" from the menu in LR. It either does not monitor or does not get it or for security reasons requires a manual reload. Adobe software is not really written to be cooperative - which is surely not intentional ;D

I have updated my fact to include this info.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2014, 03:34:48 PM by Mario »

Ferdinand

  • 100 years since I was shot and a war was started
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1670
Re: Using Adobe Lightroom and IMatch together.
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2014, 07:01:45 PM »
You need to choose "Rescan Metadata" from the menu in LR.

That's what I thought.  And you need to refresh in LR as soon as you open or switch back to LR and before you start further editing of any images, or you will loose something.  That's the really key thing IMHO.