Author Topic: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments  (Read 271 times)

Carlo Didier

  • Super Hero
  • ****
  • Posts: 1230
Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« on: February 05, 2019, 02:18:46 PM »
Has anyone tried to run Adobe Bridge with a parameter (like a folder name)?

In a command prompt, this works perfectly:
Code: [Select]
"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Bridge CC 2019\Bridge.exe" "D:\Photos"
But this just won't pass the parameter to Bridge:
Code: [Select]
            $(document).ready(function () {
                 IMatch.shellExecute({
                     'executable' : '\"C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Adobe Bridge CC 2019\\Bridge.exe\"',
                     'parameters' : "D:\\Photos",
                     'showwindow' : true
                 });
                console.log("started?");
                IMatch.modalClose();
            });

I tried "D:\\Photos", 'D:\\Photos', '\"D:\\Photos\"', etc, etc, nothing works!
Bridge just opens at the last folder it displayed when it was closed.
Javascript is driving me nuts once again ...

Mario

  • IMatch Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 22271
Re: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2019, 04:01:21 PM »
No problems here. I use this code:

Code: [Select]
IMatch.shellExecute({
    'executable' : '\"C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Adobe Bridge CC 2019\\Bridge.exe\"',
    'parameters' : '\"c:\\data\\webDBImages\"',
    'showwindow' : true
});

Bridge crashes on me half the time or freezes as usual. But it opens in whatever folder I specify in my test app.

Carlo Didier

  • Super Hero
  • ****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2019, 04:50:27 PM »
Bridge crashes on me half the time or freezes as usual. But it opens in whatever folder I specify in my test app.
Same thing here, nearly half of the time I start it from a script it gives an error with the display driver and freezes. After that it looses the configuration of the panels ... Never happens when I start it directly, only from scripts and with parameters. I think it's since the last update.
I attach a screenshot of the error. Do you get the same or similar?

Carlo Didier

  • Super Hero
  • ****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2019, 04:55:13 PM »
Strange. I did a copy/paste of your code and changed the path and now it works ...
Did a compare of my old version and yours and they are identical, except for the path.
Heaven alone knows what it's problem was!

Mario

  • IMatch Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 22271
Re: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2019, 04:55:30 PM »
Yep. This came new with one of the recent updates. I get these also when I start Bridge from START or the task bar.
But I never use Bridge so I don#t care. It may mess up metadata etc. And I have IMatch  ;D

I just updated it today and tried your app to see if it works.

Carlo Didier

  • Super Hero
  • ****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2019, 06:57:36 PM »
I use Bridge and ACR all the time and it never crashed on me, except after some update lately and only when I start it from another program or script.

Mario

  • IMatch Developer
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 22271
Re: Run Adobe Bridge with arguments
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2019, 09:52:48 PM »
Who knows what Adobe did this time.

They use a platform-neutral ui library of their own doing, and hence don't really integrate with any platform properly.